Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-MACA, Thursday 13 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2018
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Jepar Rotorcraft t/a J.W. Ramsbottom Contractors
Registration: G-MACA
MSN: 3836
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregston House, Haighton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gregston House, Haighton, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta, G-MACA was substantially damaged when the helicopter rolled uncontrollably in a low hover, in the grounds of a private house near Haighton, Lancashire, 13 September 2018. The AAIB report into the accident was published 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot had flown the helicopter to a friend’s house with the intention of landing in its grounds, which he had done on several previous occasions. The helicopter was brought to a low hover in a field adjacent to the house, the pilot then hover taxied it over a low fence into the grounds and landed.

The pilot had then intended to shut down the helicopter but the owner of the property, who had come onto the patio of the house, gave the pilot a ‘thumbs up’ signal followed by a signal to take off. The pilot applied collective and the helicopter rose into a ground effect hover where he confirmed that the engine was performing normally. The helicopter then rose to a height of about 9 ft and the pilot initiated a pedal turn to the left in preparation for departure.

The pilot reports that as the helicopter turned it was struck by a large gust of wind from the right, which caused the helicopter to roll rapidly to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the roll, despite his control inputs, before the left landing skid struck the ground, followed by the main rotor blades. The helicopter came to rest on its side. Both occupants suffered minor injuries and were assisted from the helicopter by the owner of the house."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Main rotors and fuselage severely damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/09/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658c9f40f0b676b89cba8a/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-MACA_03-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8230098
4. https://helihub.com/2019/03/14/uk-aaib-bulletin-march-2019/

Media:

Robinson R22 Beta G-MACA Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: Robinsons &emdash; G-MACA Robinson R22 Beta  c/n 3836 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: Robinsons &emdash; G-MACA Robinson R22 Beta  c/n 3836 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: Robinsons &emdash; G-MACA Robinson R22 Beta  c/n 3836