Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 G-FBCY, Sunday 5 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2018
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FBCY
MSN: PFA 172D-14696
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rugby, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Peter Hall Lane Airstrip, near Coventry, Wawrickshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Skystar Kitfox Mk 7, G-FBCY substantially damaged due to failure of propeller pitch change mechanism, leading to loss of engine thrust, and aircraft came down into a field near Rugby, Warwickshire, 5 August 2018. The official AAIB accident report was published on 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The aircraft was operating a flight from Old Warden Aerodrome to Peter Hall Lane farm strip near Coventry. Shortly after reducing engine power to descend in preparation for landing, the pilot heard a loud “pop” and a red warning light illuminated on the engine monitor. Coincident with this, the engine speed increased from 5,200 to 7,000 rpm. The engine appeared to be running well, however it was apparent that no thrust was being produced. The pilot spent some time trying to diagnose and troubleshoot the problem. He considered that either the drive to the propeller, or the automatic propeller pitch control had failed, and he attempted to manually select the propeller pitch to the fully coarse setting, but this had no effect.

The aircraft was overhead a built-up area at this time, so the pilot turned towards open ground and selected a field in which to make a forced landing. The field had been ploughed and had a slight uphill gradient. After touching down, the nose wheel collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot and his passenger suffered only minor injuries and were able to exit the aircraft unaided."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, engine, nose wheel strut and right wing [damaged]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658d21ed915d046ca28294/Skystar_Kitfox_Mk_7_G-FBCY_03-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9033086
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-FBCY

Media:

G-FBCY Skystar Kitfox Mk7 CVT 19-05-18 (42292082282) G-FBCY Skystar Kitfox Mk 7 at Coventry 19-05-2018