Gear-up landing Accident Fairey Battle Mk I N2102, Tuesday 27 February 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mill Farm, Wilberfoss, 10 miles SE of York, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Battle N2102 was built to contract 768880/38 by Fairey Aviation Ltd at Stockport and delivered to 602 Squadron based at Abbotsinch on 23rd March 1939. On 4th May 1939 it suffered a Cat.M/FA mishap when it hit a house on approach to land at Abbotsinch but was able to land safely. It was repaired on site and returned to the unit. It later transferred to 266 Squadron at Sutton Bridge on 8th January 1940 and then was transferred to 234 Squadron at Leconfield on 24th February 1940.

On 27th February 1940, the pilot of this aircraft was undertaking a local flying exercise when the engine of his aircraft failed in the Pocklington area, 10 miles south-east of York, North Yorkshire, and after the aircraft suffered engine failure. He attempted to belly land it but hit a hedge just before touching down in a field near Mill Farm, Wilberfoss.

He may well have been new to the squadron and was familiarizing himself with the area of his new posting when this incident occurred. The aircraft was recovered by 60 MU the following day but the damage was enough for it to be written off. Cat.W/FA damage was recorded. It was struck off charge on 7th March 1940. Battle N2102 was an unusual aircraft in that it was one of only a few made with dual controls.

Pilot - P/O Gordon Santo Crimp RAF (41904), possibly slightly injured

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1991)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n2102.html