Incident Denney Kitfox 2 G-BSDD, Tuesday 30 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2018
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BSDD
MSN: PFA 172-11797
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Road, behind John Ruskin School, Coniston, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coniston, Cumberia
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Denney Kitfox Mk 2, G-BSDD was substantially damaged due to a stall during a precautionary landing into a field off Lake Road, behind the John Ruskin School, Coniston, Cumbria, 30 October 2018. The precautionary landing was due to the aircraft experiencing a fuel leak in flight. According to a contemporary press release from Cumbria Fire & Rescue (see link #6):

"Police are currently in attendance at a light aircraft that has had to come-down in a field off of Lake Road and behind John Ruskin School, Coniston. A Cumbria Police spokesman said: “There were no injuries during the incident and there is no threat to the public. The plane suffered a fuel leak that has been made safe. The police are working with the pilot to remove the plane.

A spokesman for Cumbria Fire and Rescue Service said: “At 15:11 hours three fire engines from Broughton, Ambleside and Ulverston and a water bowser with support from Penrith attended a light aircraft collision on Lake Road, Coniston. One casualty self-rescued from the aircraft prior to the arrival of the fire service. Fire service personnel made the aircraft safe. Crews were in attendance for approximately 1 hour 30 minutes.”

The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"The aircraft was being flown on a local flight in the Lake District when the pilot became aware of a “drip” near the fuel priming pump. It was significant enough for him to initiate a precautionary landing to investigate. He selected a suitable field near Lake Coniston and began his descent. On base leg he committed to landing the aircraft and configured it accordingly.

As he turned the aircraft onto final approach, he noted his airspeed was at first 48 mph and rising, to slow the aircraft he fully extended the flaps. He noticed two trees either side of his flight path and considered it an unnecessary risk to attempt to fly between them, so applied a small amount of power to overfly them. He then closed the throttle and continued his descent to land. Between 15 to 20 ft above the ground the left wing dropped, the aircraft entered a left descending turn and the wing tip struck the ground. The aircraft continued to turn, at which point the propeller hit the ground and the left landing gear strut collapsed. The pilot made the aircraft safe and vacated uninjured."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Left wing tip distortion, left landing gear collapse and propeller strike

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/10/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658e2fe5274a318116c4b0/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_2_G-BSDD_03-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.heart.co.uk/northlancs/news/local/light-aircraft-incident-in-coniston/
4. https://www.itv.com/news/border/update/2018-10-30/light-aircraft-comes-down-in-coniston/
5. https://www.newsandstar.co.uk/news/17189195.plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-after-fuel-leak/
6. https://www.cumbriacrack.com/2018/10/30/emergency-services-attending-plane-crash-near-coniston-school/
7. https://www.nwemail.co.uk/news/17189195.plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-after-fuel-leak/
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BSDD

Media:

Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: July 2010 &emdash; G-BSDD Denney Kitfox Mk2 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: July 2010 &emdash; G-BSDD Denney Kitfox Mk2