Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-FILE, Wednesday 11 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2018
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-FILE Group
Registration: G-FILE
MSN: 34-8070108
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cotswold (Kemble) Airport, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:Pailton Kemble Airport (EGBP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, G-FILE was substantially damaged in a landing gear collapse, Cotswold (Kemble) Airport, Gloucestershire, 11 July 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"The pilot and two passengers departed Bristol Airport at 09:30 hours for a flight to Cotswold (Kemble) Airport and were planning to return later that day. The pilot configured the aircraft for landing with the intention to perform a ‘touch-and-go’ on Runway 08 at Kemble. The wind was 6 knots from 060 degrees. The pilot confirmed that he had three GREEN landing gear indications and touched down successfully at approximately 90 knots IAS at 10:02 hours.

Before reapplying power for the takeoff, the pilot raised the flaps and as he did so, noticed the left wing drop. He corrected this by using the ailerons and aborted the takeoff. The pilot maintained the aircraft on the runway until the left wing and propeller contacted the runway and the aircraft veered to the left. It came to rest on the grass between the tarmac and grass runways with the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot and passengers exited unaided and without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to left propeller, underside of left wing and aileron, rear fuselage

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658c55e5274a31522b150e/Piper_PA-34-200T_Seneca_II_G-FILE_03-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6115908
4. http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-FILE/894249
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-FILE
6. https://www.airteamimages.com/piper-pa-34-seneca_G-FILE_-private_268415.html