Loss of control Accident Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza N800DC, Saturday 16 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2019
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Caffey Aviation LLC
Registration: N800DC
MSN: DH-120
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G2D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Riverside Municipal Airport (KRAL), Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine airplane departed on a personal flight. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot reported first an electrical problem, followed by control problems, before reporting a loss of right engine power. Despite the controller providing vectors back to the departure airport multiple times, the pilot continued off course as the airplane descended from about 3,400 ft mean sea level (msl) to about 1,200 ft msl at ground speeds between 85 and 89 knots before radar contact was lost. The airplane impacted the backyard of a residence. Witnesses saw the airplane flying low before it entered a spiraling, nose-low descent that continued until impact.
Examination of the airframe and both engines found no preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to the flight control surfaces, and damage to the propeller blades from both engines was consistent with some power development at the time of impact. Engine control positions for the propellers and throttles were in the mid-range and the mixtures were in the rich position indicating that the pilot did not secure an inoperative engine for single-engine fight.
Based on the wreckage examination, the reason for the pilot's reported electrical and control anomalies and the reported loss of right engine power could not be determined. The airplane's gradual descent during the flight, followed by the nose-low spiral to ground impact, are consistent with the pilot not following single-engine procedures by adding power to maintain altitude and airspeed, securing the dead-engine, and maintaining a minimum safe single-engine speed above 90 mph (78 knots).  

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and control of the airplane following a loss of right engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA096

Location

Images:

3/19/2019 at the crash site.

Media: