Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec 250C PK-FJC, Monday 3 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec 250C
Owner/operator:Sabang Merauke Air Charter
Registration: PK-FJC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Medan -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medan
Destination airport:Sibolga
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chartered six seater Piper cargo plane missing in rugged mountains. Pilot was a retired Commodore.

Sources:

The Straits Times 7 August 1970, p1
South-East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers, Air-Britain
Eastern Sun 5 August 1970, p3