Incident Sopwith 1½ Strutter 9420, Sunday 17 September 1916
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1916
Time:
Type:Sopwith 1½ Strutter
Owner/operator:RNAS 5 Naval Wing
Registration: 9420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Westkapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coudekerque
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after being hit by groundfire while bombing St. Denis Westrum Aerodrome.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
18-09-1916