Incident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk N1226N, Saturday 16 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2019
Time:10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum
Registration: N1226N
MSN: 29629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport (KCXO), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear upon landing at Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport (KCXO), Houston, Texas. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=bvavkKO2H_Y
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1226N
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1226N
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9113189

http://military.wikia.com/wiki/List_of_surviving_Curtiss_P-40s

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2003 N1226N American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 0 Casa Grande Municipal Airport (CGZ/KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ sub