Incident Pacific Aerospace 750XL PK-BSF, Saturday 16 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Cenderawasih Air
Registration: PK-BSF
MSN: 129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doyo Baru, Jayapura, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flash flooding damaged a parked airplane at Doyo Baru airfield, Papua. The plane is visible damaged by debris and tangled in the perimeter fence.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-indonesia-floods/flash-floods-kill-at-least-50-in-indonesias-papua-province-idUSKCN1QY00M
https://news.uzone.id/dahsyatnya-banjir-bandang-sentani-pesawat-terseret-dari-bandara-ke-jalan
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2019/mar/17/at-least-50-people-killed-by-flash-floods-in-eastern-indonesia
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-4470896/pesawat-twin-otter-dan-heli-rusak-diterjang-banjir-bandang-di-sentani-papua