Incident AutoGyro MTOSport SE-VRI, Sunday 17 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-VRI
MSN: M00830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sjöbo Sövde Airport (ESMI) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sövdeborg (ESMI)
Destination airport:Sövdeborg (ESMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter came down when it encountered a gust when landing. It dropped 7-10 meters according to witnesses and then crashed and flipped over on the grassy runway. The pilot could leave the airplane with minor damages.

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/kvallsposten/larm-om-flygkrasch-/