Incident Jabiru SK G-OJAB, Wednesday 25 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OJAB
MSN: PFA 274-13031
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private Strip, Higham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southery Airfield, Norfolk
Destination airport:Private Strip, Higham, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jabiru SK, G-OJAB substantially damaged due to nose landing gear collapse after landing, Higham (Private strip), Kent, 25 July 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 March 2019, and the following in an excerpt from it...

"The aircraft was operating a private flight from Southery Airfield, Norfolk to a private strip at Higham, Kent. The pilot had not been to Higham before, so he overflew the strip to assess the runway and radioed the owner to determine if it was clear for him to land. The pilot reported that the aircraft landed approximately ¼ of the distance along Runway 17 and, given the short runway length, he applied the brakes firmly. He reported that the braking force was greater than expected, which he attributed to the hard, dry surface conditions.

The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft without assistance. He considered that the sudden braking had put excess force on the nose landing gear leg, causing it to fail. He commented that in future he would apply less than full braking force, or apply the brakes in small bursts if more urgent braking was required."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Nose landing gear, engine cowlings and propeller damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658afa40f0b676e6ddc781/Jabiru_SK_G-OJAB_03-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6544415
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-OJAB
5. http://www.pilotfriend.com/flight_reports/reports/26e.htm
6. https://ukga.com/classified/view?contentId=17813

Media: