Accident Cessna , Thursday 26 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 1974
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Kuvvetleri (TKK)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kyrenia -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kyrenia
Destination airport:Adana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside. Two crew (Akgün/Okbaz) and one officer (Akaoy) of Kibris Türk Baris Kuvvetleri Komutanligi (KTBK) (Turkish Military Forces in Cyprus). Crashed on forced landing while returning due to mechanical problems.

Sources:

The Straits Times 27 September 1974, p1
http://gazetearsivi.milliyet.com.tr/Arsiv/1974/09/27 page10