Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche G-TALF, Monday 5 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 2018
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Tatenhill Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-TALF
MSN: 24-1094
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tatenhill Airport (EGBM)
Destination airport:Tatenhill Airport (EGBM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, G-TALF substantially damaged when aircraft landed with landing gear retracted (="belly landing"), Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire, 5 November 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 February 2019, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"The pilot intended to practise circuits and, after waiting for some low cloud to clear, he consulted with other pilots before deciding that the weather conditions were suitable for the flight.

Visibility became “noticeably poor” as he climbed out on the crosswind leg and, after turning downwind, he had difficulty remaining visual with the runway. He cut short the downwind leg and lowered the landing gear but, realising he was high, he elected to go around. Visibility was worse during the second circuit and the pilot believes that he became pre-occupied with the poor visibility, forgetting to complete his downwind checks and omitting to lower the landing gear. The aircraft touched down with the gear retracted and veered to the right, coming to rest on the edge of the runway. The pilot, who was uninjured, exited the aircraft without assistance."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Propeller and fuselage damaged". Note that G-TALF is older than it seems - it was first registered 3 July 1959 as G-APUZ, and was re-registered 4 September 2001 as G-TALF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/11/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c3e06ae40f0b67c4f8b5db3/Piper_PA-24-250_Comanche_G-TALF_02-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7683960
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-TALF/900177
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APUZ-1.pdf
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-TALF
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-APUZ