Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8723, Sunday 15 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8723
MSN: BQ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Catterick, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L8723: Took off for ferry flight. 15/12/1940
On 15 December 1940 several aircraft of 600 Sqn RAF were flying from RAF Drem to RAF Catterick but met bad weather. The Blenheim If L8723 was force-landed close to Catterick airfield possibly at 15:10 hrs due to this bad weather. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, Cat.W/FA damage being recorded and it was struck off charge two days later.
The crew were slightly injured and their names are not known.

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l8723.html
2."The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner.
3.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF