Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 T-2 7772, Thursday 2 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 T-2
Owner/operator:10./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7772
MSN: grüne 5 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 500 metres east of Helgoland island -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Helgoland-Düne airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea at takeoff for a Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).
The pilot, Unteroffizier Rudolf Dölling, was killed.

Sources:

Luftwaffe Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=D%C3%B6lling