Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta N72QC, Friday 23 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:P3 Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N72QC
MSN: 2033
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:4151 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale-Republic Field (FRG/KFRG), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the landing from a hover, he and the student pilot were both on the controls, with the student manipulating the controls. He added that, when the helicopter was about 8" above the ground, the student lowered the collective rapidly. Subsequently, the helicopter landed hard, the student immediately raised the collective to re-establish a hover, and the instructor took the flight controls and landed without further incident. A postaccident examination revealed the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s rapid lowering of the collective, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N72QC
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/04/robinson-r22-beta-n72qc-accident.html
4. https://www.avdelphi.com/airframe.html?icao=A9A294
5. http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/n-1-c.php

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB