Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N7782H, Wednesday 20 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2019
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Rocking R Enterprises
Registration: N7782H
MSN: 3962
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:6459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madill, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madill Airport, OK (1F4)
Destination airport:Ardmore Municipal Airport, OK (ADM/KADM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 10 minutes after takeoff, the helicopter was in level flight about 700 to 800 ft above ground level when the clutch actuator warning/caution light illuminated. He entered an autorotation intending to do a power recovery close to the ground. He indicated that, within a "short second or two" after the clutch light illuminated, he heard a "bang" and felt the helicopter shudder. He continued the autorotation and landed on rough terrain. The helicopter rolled onto its left side and sustained substantial damage to the tail boom, main rotor, and fuselage.
The examination of the helicopter revealed that the two double V-belts had separated from the upper sheave and that there was a field repair on the wire connections at the clutch actuator fuse holder. The terminals were wrapped in tape and a wire tie. When the wire tie and tape were removed, the fuse holder terminal fell and fractured from the holder, and the wires separated from the solder on the terminal. The extension limiter was found at 1.65 inches, which is the maximum extension limit; the normal range was 1.1 to 1.3 inches.
The improper repair of the clutch actuator fuse holder likely caused the loose condition of the V-belts, which resulted in V-belt failure and the loss of power to the helicopter's rotor system, subsequent autorotation, and forced landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the V-belts due to improper maintenance, which resulted in the loss of power to the helicopter's rotor system and subsequent forced landing on rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7782H
NTSB CEN19LA106

Location

Media: