Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) OH-ATK, Wednesday 30 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2019
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:NoRRA Nordic Regional Airlines
Registration: OH-ATK
MSN: 848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL) -   Estonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a successful landing at 21:07 UTC, the flight crew of flight AY1031 reported smoke in the cockpit. The aircraft vacated the runway and the passengers were disembarked. The fire brigade used thermal imaging to determine the source of the smoke/heat and revealed excessive heat coming from the RH side fuse panel.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-latr-72-immatricule-oh-atk-survenu-le-30012019-a-tallinn-enquete-menee-par-esi/
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/ajankohtaista/aloitetuttutkinnattiedotteet/l2019-a1vakavavaaratilannetallinnassa30.1.2019.html