Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderstreak , Wednesday 11 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diyarbakir region -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:DIY
Destination airport:DIY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two RF-84F aircraft of 184.Filo based in Diyarbakır Main Jet Base, took off for routine photo reconnaisance training mission. During flight of two ship formation both aircraft entered to climbing turn into the clouds and number two aircraft suffers engine failure. Pilot separates from the leader and tries to restart the engine. After the unsuccesful attempt he realises that the aircraft is in inverted nose down attitude and initiates ejection. The pilot suffered severe injuries as he ejected inverted and parachute ropes made cuts around his neck and head. After a very short descend inside the clouds he lands on a ridge cousing broken leg and ribs. He was found by local villagers and later rescued by local gendarmerie.

Sources:

The pilot himself (Ret.)Col.Göksel Erdöl