Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C N17YS, Tuesday 18 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2015
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17YS
MSN: S1619
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SERIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the instructional flight in the helicopter, he was demonstrating entry procedures for an autorotation with the student pilot following along on the flight controls. The instructor smoothly lowered the collective, applied right pedal, and pulled aft on the cyclic to enter the autorotation. Immediately after entering the maneuver, he heard a change in engine noise and saw that the engine rpm gauge indicated zero. The instructor attempted to restart the engine by pressing the start button several times; however, the starter did not engage. The instructor continued the autorotative descent to the ground and landed hard.

A postaccident engine examination revealed that the battery's positive lead was separated from the battery terminal, and the lead exhibited corrosion. When the positive lead was reattached to the battery, and the engine started and operated normally. The reason for the loss of engine power during the autorotation could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during a practice autorotation for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2009 N17YS Airwork LLC 0 Las Vegas, Nevada sub
Heavy landing

Location