Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 N133HN, Friday 29 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 2016
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Air Methods
Registration: N133HN
MSN: 7293
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1613 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shoals, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (WV27)
Destination airport:Louisa, KY (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff for the positioning flight, the specialty nurse slid closed and latched the left rear door. About 5 minutes after departure, while the helicopter was in cruise flight, the left rear door opened and then separated from the helicopter. The pilot diverted the helicopter to a nearby airport and landed uneventfully. The door was recovered, and postaccident examination revealed that the damage to the door and the airframe was consistent with the damage having incurred during the door’s separation from the helicopter. Postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of preexisting damage of the door frame, door, or door’s locking mechanism that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the specialty nurse locked the door incorrectly, which resulted in an inadvertent in-flight door opening as the helicopter was traveling 55 knots faster than the manufacturer’s specified never-to-exceed speed for operating with the door open, and subsequent separation of the door from the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The improper locking of the rear passenger door by the specialty nurse, which resulted in the door separating from the helicopter in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location