Accident Denney Kitfox N91904, Sunday 24 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91904
MSN: 61
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waller, TX (37XA)
Destination airport:Waller, TX (37XA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, after he climbed the non-certificated, experimental airplane to 300 to 400 ft above ground level after takeoff, there was a partial loss of engine power. The engine continued to operate but was unable to produce adequate power to sustain flight. The pilot attempted to land in a field near a residential area and the airplane impacted a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The fuel in the airplane had not been changed for about 12 months before the accident; however, a limited examination of the wreckage determined that the fuel onboard the airplane tested negative for water. The airplane was manufactured in 2001 and never received an airworthiness certificate. The postaccident examination was limited and the reason for the loss of power was not determined. 

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location