Wirestrike Accident Cameron N-105 N29922, Saturday 7 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29922
MSN: 5225
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:615 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that, after departure in the balloon, the surface wind increased to about 20 knots during the 1-hour flight. Due to the balloon’s direction of flight approaching restricted airspace, the pilot decided to land at the first suitable landing site, which was bordered by power lines and trees to the north and residential homes 100 yards to the south. He landed the balloon in a steep descent to reduce the risk of the basket being dragged on the ground and briefed the passengers to bend their knees and brace for impact. The basket made firm ground contact upon landing and tipped over. The wind dragged the basket about 30 ft before it came to rest. One passenger sustained a broken foot during the hard landing.
The pilot reported that wind conditions were predicted to be light, and that the conditions he experienced were not forecast. He further stated that he was not familiar with the local flying area, and had he familiarized himself with the area, including potential landing areas and weather patterns, he may have been able to avoid being pressured to land in high-wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The steep approach and hard landing after the balloon encountered unexpected high wind conditions, which resulted in a serious injury to a passenger.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location