Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31-310 N722CF, Sunday 3 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Luftladder Inc
Registration: N722CF
MSN: 31-7300968
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:13489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellsville, NY (ELZ)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville, IN (JVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the airplane was about 5 miles from the airport, the commercial pilot lowered the landing gear and noted that the right main landing gear (MLG) was slow to extend, but within a few seconds, all three gear down indicator lights illuminated. The airplane descended normally, and when it was above the runway about to flare, the right MLG indicator light extinguished. The pilot initiated a go-around, increased engine power, pitched for climb, and retracted the MLG and flaps. The airplane likely settled after the flaps were retracted, and the pilot heard a noise similar to a propeller blade contacting something. The pilot decided to abort the go-around and landed the airplane straight ahead. The airplane came to a stop on the runway with the MLG retracted.
Postaccident MLG retraction tests were performed satisfactorily, and no defects were noted. Based on the available information, the reason that the right MLG did not fully extend and lock could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The right main landing gear’s failure to fully extend for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident testing revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location