Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP N25WE, Monday 14 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Axiom Capital Solutions Llc
Registration: N25WE
MSN: 32R-8113039
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Carteret, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, NC (BUY)
Destination airport:Cape Carteret, NC (60NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the retractable-landing gear-equipped airplane, he set up for an extended final approach to the sandy turf runway. He waited until he cleared the trees and “then…dropped down to land.” The main landing gear touched down first, followed by the nose landing gear. The main and nose landing gear collapsed upon contact with the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane slid about 300 ft before it came to a stop on the right side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the lower fuselage.
The Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector who examined the airplane at the accident site reported that witnesses stated that the pilot landed the airplane hard on the sandy turf surface. However, the pilot stated that he did not. However, the pilot did state that he really had to bring the airplane in steep over the trees to get it on the runway.
Photographs provided by the operator showed vertical deformation of both wings at the main landing gear mount location.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s steep approach, which resulted in a hard landing and the collapse of the landing gear during touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location