Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser N1423P, Saturday 19 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2018
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Kanakanak Fisheries Inc.
Registration: N1423P
MSN: 1423
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vashon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vashon, WA (2S1)
Destination airport:Vashon, WA (2S1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, his right foot inadvertently applied pressure to both rudder pedals during the takeoff roll. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, and the left wing struck a tree. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wingtip struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, elevator, and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll due to his right foot inadvertently applying pressure to both rudder pedals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location