Hard landing Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7257D, Monday 4 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Christiansen Lake Rentals
Registration: N7257D
MSN: 22-5084
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during approach at a low level, due to “wind shear,” the tailwheel-equipped airplane suddenly lost altitude. The instructor increased the engine power to full, but the airplane touched down “harder than normal.” The airplane impacted the airstrip with a side load, and the left wing and left landing gear separated from the airplane, which then slid to a stop and came to rest upright. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. 
The instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 
The instructor reported that the wind was from 180° and light and variable at 7 to 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s improper landing flare and failure to maintain a proper descent rate during approach, which resulted in a hard landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2006 N7257D Roger Clyne 0 Birchwood, Alaska sub
14 May 2012 N7257D Alaska Floats And Ski Inc. 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
Gear collapse

Location