Accident Boeing-Stearman B75 N52107, Friday 15 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2018
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75
Owner/operator:Warbird Heritage Foundation Inc
Registration: N52107
MSN: 75-4924
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (UGN)
Destination airport:Waukegan, IL (UGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during an instructional flight, the radio and intercom failed. The instructor returned to the airport and received a green light from the tower air traffic controller to land. During touchdown, the airplane “ballooned,” touched down again, and then veered right and ground looped. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent loss of directional control. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location