Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8724, Tuesday 6 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1940
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:River Swale, near RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8724: Took off at 22:50 hrs for a Searchlight co-operation exercise. 06/08/1940
During flight which they dived low over a river. During this manoeuvre pilot flew into high tension cables and crashed into the river, completely wrecking the aircraft. Both Beveridge and Carriere suffered facial injuries, Carriere being admitted to hospital whilst Beveridge returned to the squadron. Beveridge did not fly again until Wednesday 4th September 1940
Crew:
P/O (J/41813) Joseph Charles Lionel CARRIERE (pilot) RCAF - injured
Sgt (54030) Charles BEVERIDGE (WOp/AG) RAF - injured

According to one published source (see link #4)
"Charles Beveridge teamed up with the Canadian Pilot Officer John Charles Carriere who was the same age as him, and had been with 219 since it reformed in 1939. Their first flight together in ‘B’ Flight was on the 2nd August in Blenheim L8724, taking off at 14:11 hours to investigate unidentified aircraft (these were called 'X' Raids) in the area of Catterick, landing one hour later with no contact being made. Most of the night patrols covered the areas around Middlesborough, Stockton-on-Tees and Hartlepool.

With this sortie under his belt Beveridge was able to later claim the exclusive Battle of Britain bar for his 1939-45 Star. Their next flight later in the day, in the same aircraft, also proved to be uneventful, a night ‘op’ investigating an X-Raid from Leeming, taking off at 21:10 hours and landing 35 minutes later. Their third X-Raid ‘op’ of the day took place from 23:40 hours until 01:40 hours, again with no results.

On Tuesday 6th August they took off from Leeming at 22:55hrs in Blenheim L8724 on a searchlight co-operation flight, during which they dived low over a river. During this manoeuvre Pilot Officer Carriere flew into high tension cables and crashed into the river, completely wrecking the aircraft. Both Beveridge and Carriere suffered facial injuries, Carriere being admitted to hospital whilst Beveridge returned to the squadron. Beveridge did not fly again until Wednesday 4th September 1940..."

Blenheim L8724 was struck off charge as "beyond economic repair" (Cat.E(GI)) and relegated to a ground instructional airframe 2576M in March 1941.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1979)
2. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_05.html
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/6aug40.html
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Beveridge.htm