Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N314CT, Saturday 7 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N314CT
MSN: 14120
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4044 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corsicana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (GKY)
Destination airport:Corsicana, TX (CRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while practicing a soft-field takeoff in light wind conditions, as the nosewheel lifted off the runway, he released the aft pressure on the yoke. The airplane “found” ground effect, and “all felt normal.” The airplane then began to drift left, so he applied right rudder, but the rudder input had little effect. The landing gear was not yet retracted, so he landed the airplane on the grass off the end of the runway. During the ground roll, the left wing hit a tree and went through a barbed wire fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 100° at 5 knots. The pilot departed from runway 32.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the runway heading during a soft-field takeoff with a tailwind, which resulted in a rejected takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location