Accident Aviat A-1C N891DC, Friday 6 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N891DC
MSN: 3202
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mc Call, ID (MYL)
Destination airport:Dixie, ID (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach to a backcountry, private dirt airstrip, the wind was swirling, and he decided to go around. During the second landing attempt, the airplane descended below the treetops surrounding the airstrip, which prevented the pilot’s ability to safely perform a go around, and a wind gust from behind the airplane pushed it past the end of the runway into trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was variable at 15 knots, gusting to 15 to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate approach in gusting tailwind conditions, which resulted in a runway overshoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location