Accident Cessna E162 N5202B, Saturday 14 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2018
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna E162
Owner/operator:Rainier Flight Service Llc
Registration: N5202B
MSN: 16200012
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1434 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Renton, WA (RNT)
Destination airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he landed uneventfully and then taxied to the runup area. He called his flight instructor, opened a new flight plan, then taxied to the runway for departure. During the takeoff roll, about the time of rotation, he felt the airplane shudder. Subsequently, he chose to abort the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane porpoised, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain pitch control during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location