Accident Robinson R22 N410MM, Sunday 17 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 2018
Time::
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Concho Aviation Llc
Registration: N410MM
MSN: 3599
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sterling City, TX
Destination airport:Sterling City, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot exited the helicopter with the engine set to idle power. Subsequently, the collective/throttle increased due to the engine vibrations, and the helicopter became light on the skids. The helicopter rocked back on the tail, which separated the tail rotor from the helicopter and damaged the main rotor blades. The manufacturer had previously issued a safety notice, which stated to never exit the helicopter unattended with the engine running and the rotors turning because the collective can “creep up, increasing both pitch and throttle, allowing the helicopter to lift off or roll out of control,” as occurred in this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to exit the helicopter without shutting down the engine, which allowed the collective/throttle to increase and resulted in a loss of control of the unattended helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location