Hard landing Accident Cessna 310 N46CH, Friday 20 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46CH
MSN: 310P0146
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4946 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malden, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM)
Destination airport:Sioux City, IA (SUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing, the airplane “hit some turbulence,” and it “felt like the bottom dropped out.” Subsequently, the airplane landed hard.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing front spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was light and variable. The automated weather observation system about 19 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 220° at 7 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location