Runway excursion Accident Bushby Mustang II N527JT, Saturday 11 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Bald Eagle Aviation Llc
Registration: N527JT
MSN: 129
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Veta, CO (07V)
Destination airport:Akron, CO (5V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while flying over the grass runway, it appeared “rough but serviceable.” During landing, he found the surface was extremely rough with tall weeds. During the subsequent departure, acceleration was “less than normal” due to the vegetation. When the airplane reached the pilot’s planned abort point for the runway, he realized that he had misjudged the abort point. He initially thought his selected abort point was about 800 to 1,000 ft before the end of the runway, but it was about 100 to 200 ft before the end of the runway. The airplane overran the runway, crossed a road, and struck a barbed wire fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration Airport Facility Directory for the accident airport, in part, stated: “[Runways] not recommended for [takeoff or landing].”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight planning that did not identify the unserviceable runway; his subsequent decision to attempt to takeoff from the rough, grassy runway; and his selection of an abort point with insufficient runway remaining, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA486
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location