Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N6727A, Monday 20 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Alaska Dall Sheep Guides LLC
Registration: N6727A
MSN: 18-8109031
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:McGrath, AK
Destination airport:Farewell, AK (0AA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a gravel, dirt airstrip, a “rogue crosswind gust of wind” pushed the airplane to the right. The airplane struck a “bump,” became airborne, continued drifting right, and landed hard in a creek.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the prevailing wind was light and variable and not gusting. The airplane was departing to the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location