Accident Piper PA-28-161 N212NA, Saturday 1 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212NA
MSN: 28-7916150
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cypress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cypress, TX (EYQ)
Destination airport:Cypress, TX (EYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during approach, as the airplane crossed over a highway, it encountered turbulence and increased lift. He reduced power to correct, and the airplane lost altitude quickly. The student added power to compensate, but the airplane landed hard before reaching the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located about 7 miles south of the airport reported that, about 10 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 090° at 5 knots. The student was landing the airplane on runway 9.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper approach path after the airplane encountered turbulence, which resulted in the airplane landing hard short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA551
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location