Runway excursion Accident Cessna R182 N7304T, Saturday 15 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7304T
MSN: R18200027
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:Mount Holly, NJ (VAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, while over the runway, he believed the “right wing lifted a bit,” and the airplane drifted left. The airplane touched down, veered left, and he applied right rudder. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 5 knots. The pilot landed on runway 8.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA556
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1985 N7304T Private 0 Lubbock, TX sub

Location