Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N7184B, Thursday 13 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2018
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7184B
MSN: 18-5224
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach, he made a relatively steep descent with full flaps. During touchdown on the unimproved airstrip, the tailwheel-equipped airplane landed hard and bounced. The airplane touched down again angled to the left and veered off the runway to the left during the roll on the uneven, dirt surface. Subsequently, the left wing impacted a tree, and the airplane pivoted into an adjacent tree.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and subsequent loss of directional control on an unimproved airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA558
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2016 N7184B 0 Kenai, Alaska sub
27 August 2019 N7184B 0 Kenai, Alaska sub
Heavy landing

Location