Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-340ER AP-BHW, Thursday 21 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 2019
Time:c. 07:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-340ER
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHW
MSN: 33779/611
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK760, a Boeing 777-300ER, suffered a birdstrike on approach to Lahore Airport, Pakistan.
A bird struck the leading edge of the left-hand wing.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/inisinde-kusa-carpti-3/
http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=27607

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2012 AP-BHW Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) min
Collision with Ground support equipment