Incident Enstrom 280C Shark N280A, Saturday 23 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:L2E2 Corporation
Registration: N280A
MSN: 1210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Mateo County, Redwood City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a precautionary landing to parking lot terrain in Redwood City while on approach to San Carlos Airport in San Mateo County, California. The helicopter was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.smdailyjournal.com/news/local/no-one-injured-when-helicopter-lands-in-kmart-parking-lot/article_e339bff8-4ea0-11e9-842f-53f115ab4e84.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-MAR-19,SAN%20CARLOS,N280A
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N280A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2003 N5695D 0 West Branch, Michigan sub

Location