Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29S , Friday 29 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29S
Owner/operator:612 Sqn Fuerza Aérea del Peru (Peru AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lambayeque -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter was performing a training flight in Lambayeque near Chiclayo; the pilot Major Omar Antonio Menacho García ejected succesfully.

Sources:

https://andina.pe/agencia/noticia-cae-mig-29-lambayeque-realizaba-ejercicio-reque-746956.aspx
http://www.serperuano.com/2019/03/reportan-caida-de-mig-29-en-lambayeque/
http://www.huaralenlinea.com/2019/03/29/avion-de-la-fap-caido-en-chiclayo-esta-valorizado-casi-en-11-millones-de-dolares/
https://rpp.pe/peru/lambayeque/chiclayo-un-caza-mig-29-de-la-fuerza-aerea-cayo-durante-vuelo-noticia-1188867
https://www.konflikty.pl/aktualnosci/wiadomosci/rozbil-sie-peruwianski-mig-29/

Media: