Gear-up landing Incident Heinkel He 111 H-4 6980, Friday 14 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1941
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-4
Owner/operator:3./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6980
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waddenzee 100 metres off Wieringen, Hippolytushoef, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitry-en-Artois airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Bauchlandung infolge Motorstörung.
The pilot performed a belly landing due to engine trouble, with the aircraft suffering 30% damage.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0077&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss