Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N54222, Tuesday 2 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Velocity Aviation Llc
Registration: N54222
MSN: 17274926
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oconee County Airport (KCEU/CEU), Seneca, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, GA (LZU)
Destination airport:Clemson, SC (CEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, as the nosewheel touched down on the runway, he felt a "strong vibration," and the airplane veered left. He tried to correct by pulling back on the yoke, but the airplane became airborne and continued veering left, and the left wing impacted a ramp left of the runway.
Examination of video surveillance revealed that, shortly after landing, the airplane veered left. The airplane then became airborne, aerodynamically stalled, and the left wing dropped and impacted the ramp.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The manager reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack when it inadvertently became airborne, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: