Accident Fairey Battle L5591, Thursday 13 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1940
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5591
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rebais (Seine-et-Marne), 10 km ENE of Coulommiers -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Houssay, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5591 (JN-X) 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. All three crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/893: "Battle L5591 crashed at Rebais, France, 14 June 1940. Leading Aircraftman H V Rickard: injured. Sergeant A Leitch and Squadron Leader R M Bradley: uninjured"

Airborne from Houssay to attack a Panzer column reported refuelling in the woods. Mounted as a joint attack on Panzer column, with 142 Squadron, in the Forêt de Gault. Shot down by Bf 109s and crash landed at Rebais (Seine-et-Marne), 10 km ENE of Coulommiers and 34 km NNW of Provins, France. Aircraft crash landed, and all three survived, although one was injured.

Crew of Battle L5591:-
Squadron Leader R M Bradley (pilot) RAF 32186
Sergeant A Leitch (Observer)
Leading Aircraftman H V Rickard (Wireless Op./Air Gunner)

Both crew and aircraft were initially posted as "missing". It is presumed that all three were able to make their way back to their unit - although 150 Squadron, RAF was evacuated from France to RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire two days later (15 June 1940). The reported crash location of Rebais is a commune in the Seine-et-Marne department in the Île-de-France region in north-central France, at approximate Coordinates: 48°50′51″N 3°13′58″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 36)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/893: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502595
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 154)
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4486
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/150_squadron.html#1306
6. https://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rebais
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database