Runway excursion Incident CASA C-295M T.21-10, Wednesday 3 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-295M
Owner/operator:Spanish Air Force (Ala35)
Registration: T.21-10
MSN: S-027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI), Huesca -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CASA C-295M T.21-10 of Ala 35 (code 35-48) suffered a runway excursion today at Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI) after bouncing on the runway during landing. The pilots lost of control at the end of the runway. All the occupants were injured.
The plane is based at Getafe AFB.

Sources:

https://jacetaniaexpress.com/nueve-heridos-en-un-accidente-real-en-santa-cilia-durante-el-simulacro-de-la-ume/
http://www.diariodelaltoaragon.es/NoticiasDetalle.aspx?Id=1160183

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6111927 (photo)

(correct c/n is S-027, c/n S-035 is in service with Ilmavoimat/Finnish Air Force as CC-1)

Media: