Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II N265GB, Tuesday 2 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2019
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N265GB
MSN: 04991312
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5224 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafe, Greene County, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blytheville-Blytheville Municipal Airport, AR (HKA/KHKA)
Destination airport:Lafe, AR (private airstrip)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that, while on approach for landing at the private turf runway, he was "blinded by the sun" and allowed the airplane to descend too low. The tailwheel hit vines growing near the runway, and the left wing subsequently impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane and added that the accident may have been prevented by landing at a different time or by clearing the vegetation around the runway.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate glidepath while landing toward the sun, which resulted in impact with vegetation and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA116

Location