Accident Lockheed P2V Neptune , Monday 12 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Barbers Point, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Port engine failed just after take-off and crashed. Crew escaped unhurt minutes before the plane burst into flames and destroyed.

Sources:

Singapore Standard 14 August 1957, p7