Accident Robinson R22 , Saturday 2 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:93km W of Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:93km W of Alice Springs, NT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 2 June 2018 the pilot and a passenger departed a station west of Alice Springs, Northern Territory, in a Robinson R22 helicopter for a routine property inspection.

At approximately 12:15 Central Standard Time, the pilot conducted a landing at a bore site and the passenger exited the helicopter. The pilot then also exited the helicopter with the engine still running. Shortly after exiting and moving away from the helicopter, the pilot heard the engine power up and began to run towards the helicopter. The helicopter then began to move and the pilot stopped moving towards it.

The helicopter was observed to move backwards and the tail rotor dug into the ground, flipping the helicopter onto its side resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-080/